Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe divaricata var. divaricata
Scientific Name: Aloe divaricata var. divaricata A. Berger
Synonym: Aloe sahundra, Aloe vahontsohy, Aloe vaotsohy
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  divaricata var. divaricata
Aloe divaricata at the DBG in Phoenix, early April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Take very little frost.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South, southwestern, and western Madagascar (Tulara)

Growth Habits: Succulent shrub, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m)

Watering Needs: drought resistant

Propagation:


Leaves with red edges, white teeth. The sap is bright yellow, viscous. The synonym name 'vahotsoy' is the local name for this aloe. It is used locally to care for venereal diseases.

Blooming Habits:
The buds are bright red, turning yellowish as they age. The inflorescence can reach 8 feet in height (2.5 m).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.