Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kokerbom
Scientific Name: Aloe dichotoma Masson
Synonym: Aloe montana, Aloe ramosa, Aloe dichotoma var. montana
Family: Asphodelaceae
Kokerbom (Aloe  dichotoma) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 23F (-5C), if the temperature is likely to drop that much, the trunk should be wrapped.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Thrives in intense heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Namaqualand, Bushmanland), Namibia

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), 20 feet wide (6 m).

Watering Needs: Rot prone, needs a good drainage.

Propagation: Easy to grow from seed


The Aloe dichotoma is one of the largest Aloes. It is a single trunk tree aloe, the trunk is yellow between the leaves. The leaves are 8 to 12 inches long (20 to 30 cm), edged with small thorns.

Kokerbom (Aloe  dichotoma)

Kokerbom (Aloe  dichotoma)

Cultural Practices:
This species is more or less dormant in winter, keep it totally dry at or around 40F (4C). If freezing temperatures are expected, the trunk should be wrapped, since it is more frost sensitive than the leaves.

Blooming Habits:
This tree aloe has unremarkable yellow flowers in winter (the picture was taken at the Desert Botanical Garden in early January).

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.