Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kraalaalwyn
Scientific Name: Aloe claviflora Burch.
Synonym: Aloe decora, Aloe schlechteri
Family: Asphodelaceae
Kraalaalwyn (Aloe  claviflora)
Aloe claviflora at the Desert Botanical Garden in mid-January
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Generally little protection is needed in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central South Africa, in dry and rocky areas

Growth Habits: Succulent rosettes, up to 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Give some water all year around

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The name claviflora comes from the Latine for "club shaped", this refers to the shape of the flowers.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The Aloe claviflora has sprawling unbranched inflorescences carrying orange buds becoming progressively yellow as the flower opens and mature. It blooms in late winter and spring.

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.