Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Torch Plant, Lace Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe aristata Haw.
Synonym: Aloe ellenbergeri, Aloe aristata var. parvifolia, Aloe longiaristata, Aloe aristata var. leiophylla
Family: Asphodelaceae
Torch Plant, Lace Aloe (Aloe  aristata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape, Free State, Lesotho, KwaZulu-Natal)

Growth Habits: Clump of 4-6 inches in diameter stemless rosettes (10-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, very little water in winter. Subject to root rot if overwatered

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


This small aloe is often cultivated as a house plant. It produces offsets regularly that can be carefully detached and replanted. If the offset has only a few roots, it is better to wait a few days to make sure that all the cuts are dry before replanting it. There is anecdotal evidence that plants kept in smaller pots produce more offsets.

Torch Plant, Lace Aloe (Aloe  aristata)

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), on 30 inches inflorescences (75 cm), in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.