Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe africana
Scientific Name: Aloe africana Mill.
Synonym: Aloe africana var. angustior, Aloe pseudoafricana, Aloe perfoliata var. beta, Aloe perfoliata var. africana, Aloe bolusii, Aloe africana var. latifolia, Aloe angustifolia
Family: Asphodelaceae
Aloe  africana
Aloe africana at the Tucson Botanical garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape close to the coast)

Growth Habits: Single-stemmed aloe, 6 to 12 feet tall (2-4 m), 4 feet in diameter (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Needs more water during spring and autumn, when it is growing

Propagation:


The dry leaf of the Aloe africana persist on the stem after they die.

Aloe  africana

Blooming Habits:
In winter, the Aloe africana has an inflorescence, up to 3 feet long (90 cm) with 2 to 4 branches. The individual flowers are 1.5 to 2 inches long (4-5 cm), with red buds that turn more and more yellow as they open and age. The open flowers are curved upward.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.