Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Larryleachia cactiformis
Scientific Name: Larryleachia cactiformis (Hooker) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Stapelia cactiformis, Trichocaulon cactiforme
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Larryleachia  cactiformis Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b -11

Frost Tolerance: Keep warm in winter

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: South Africa and Namibia

Growth Habits: Solitary columnar succulent, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


The genus Trichocaulon has been separated in several genera.

Cultural Practices:
Check for mealy bugs

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.