Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chinese Violet, Fragrant Telosma, Tonkin Creeper
Scientific Name: Telosma cordata (Burm. f.) Merr.
Synonym: Cynanchum odoratissimum, Telosma minor, Pergularia minor, Oxystelma ovatum, Telosma odoratissima, Asclepias cordata, Pergularia odoratissima
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Chinese Violet, Fragrant Telosma, Tonkin Creeper (Telosma  cordata)
Telosma odoratissima, in Andrews, The Botanist's Repository (as Pergularia odoratissima)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: India, China, Indo-China

Growth Habits: Evergreen woody twiner vine, 10 to 20 feet tall (3-6 m); opposite heart shaped leaves with long petioles

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings


Blooming Habits:
Strongly scented cream to yellow to orange flowers with greenish center and throat. The flower buds are edible.

Fruiting Habits:
4 to 6 inches long seed pods (10-15 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.