Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Frangipani Tree, Temple Tree
Scientific Name: Plumeria rubra var. acutifolia (Poir.) LH. Bailey
Synonym: Plumeria acutifolia
Family: Asclepiadaceae

Plumeria acutifolia at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,19,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost, dormant in winter when the temperature falls below 50 F (10 C)

Sun Exposure: Partial shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico to Central America

Growth Habits: Small deciduous tree or large shrub, up to 25 feet tall (8 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings


The species name "acutifolia" comes from the Latine for "with pointed leaves".

Blooming Habits:
White conspicuous flowers, most of the year.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.