Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pachypodium saundersii
Scientific Name: Pachypodium saundersii N.E. Br.
Synonym: Pachypodium lealii ssp. saundersii
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in Phoenix, protect it on coldest nights, or keep it in container

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun.

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Small, very slow growing caudiciform tree, typically 2 to 4 feet tall or less for any specimen of reasonable age

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer when the plant has leaves, in winter, keep dry, with only occasional water

Propagation: Seeds


Pachypodium saundersii is probably the easiest and fastest South African Pachypodium to grow. Many botanists consider it a subspecies of P lealii. Since it behaves somewhat differently in cultivation (different blooming season, speed of growth…) I just kept it here as a different species.

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep it totally dry when leafless.

Blooming Habits:
P. saundersii has white flowers in the fall at the end of the summer growing season. They seem to need a cooler winter dormancy to bloom properly. They generally bloom at a younger age than other Pachypodiums, typically around 4-5 years old.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.