Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Matelea cyclophylla
Scientific Name: Matelea cyclophylla (Standley) Woodson
Synonym: Gonolobus cyclophyllus, Vincetoxicum cyclophyllum
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Matelea  cyclophylla
Matelea cyclophylla in Art Pacheco's collection in Tucson (USA)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Take limited frost for a short period of time

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Jalisco to Oaxaca)

Growth Habits: Deciduous caudiciform vine.

Watering Needs: Regular water when in leaf, very little water for the several months it is dormant

Propagation: Seeds


The Matelea cyclophylla is cultivated mostly for its corky caudex. The name of this plant is in doubt, in the absence of a good publication about the genus. Gonolobus cyclophyllus is also a very acceptable name.

Matelea  cyclophylla

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm) brown and, as many other asclepiads that use flies as pollinators, smelling like carrion. They come in summer. If they are pollinated they produced a seed pod.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.