Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Wax Plant, Wax Flower, Porcelain Flower
Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa (L. f.) R. Br.
Synonym: Asclepias carnosa
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Wax Plant, Wax Flower, Porcelain Flower (Hoya  carnosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: India and south China

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine, up to 10 feet long

Watering Needs: Regular water, do not overwater. Keep dry in winter

Propagation: Stem cuttings, layering, tissue culture


Hoyas are named for the 18th century London gardener Thomas Hoy. 'Krinkle Kurl' is a variety with crinkly leaves sold as 'Hindu rope'.

Hoya carnosa 'Krinkle Kurl'

Wax Plant, Wax Flower, Porcelain Flower (Hoya  carnosa)

Blooming Habits:
Do not remove the spent flower stalks as they will bloom again later.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.