Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kambroo
Scientific Name: Fockea angustifolia K. Schumann
Synonym: Fockea dammarana, Fockea lugardii
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Kambroo (Fockea  angustifolia)
Fockea angustifolia in Art Pacheco's collection in Tucson
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11-12 or houseplant

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade, keep the caudex in full shade

Origin: Zimbabwe, Namibia, South Africa

Growth Habits: Vine

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer. Rot prone in winter, keep on the dry side.

Propagation:


Cultural Practices:
In the wild, the caudex (the swollen part of the stem) is partially or totally buried. It tends to grow faster when buried. This plant produces large length of vines, and support has to be provided. The leaves can be deciduous in winter if kept cold and dry. The plant will take regular water and fertilizer in summer. The fockeas attract whiteflies, and some kind of control might be needed.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Fockeas are dioecious, so a male plant and a female plant are needed to produce seeds.

Links:
Fockea, Cibirhiza, and Petopentia by S. Jankalski

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.