Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Caralluma deflersiana
Scientific Name: Caralluma deflersiana Lavranos
Synonym: Angolluma deflersiana, Pachycymbium deflersianum
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Caralluma  deflersiana Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Takes no frost

Sun Exposure: Bright indirect light

Origin: Southwestern Arabia

Growth Habits: Sprawling succulent stems, 3 inches long (7 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings or divisions


Caralluma  deflersiana

Blooming Habits:
The genus Caralluma is notorious for the worst-smelling flowers. These flowers, coming at the end of the summer, are pollinated by flies. The smell of the flowers attracts them in large quantities.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.