Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Eastern Bluestar, Blue Dogbane
Scientific Name: Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt.
Synonym: Amsonia amsonia
Family: Asclepiadaceae

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24
USDA: 3-9

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in the hot deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tends to become floppy with too much shade

Origin: Southeastern United States, in moist woods.

Growth Habits: Perennial, clump of 2 to 3 feet in diameter (60-90 cm), 2 to 3 feet tall

Watering Needs: Regular water, well drained soil

Propagation: seeds, division in spring or fall, cuttings


Cultural Practices:
Cut back after flowering, removing half to one third of the stems length.

Blooming Habits:
Light blue star-shaped flowers in the spring, up to 0.8 inches in diameter (2 cm). The buds and the back of the petals are slightly woolly. The flowers are followed by slender pods.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asclepiadaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.