Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Windmill Palm, Chusan Palm
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus fortunei (Hook.) H. Wendl.
Synonym: Trachycarpus takil, Trachycarpus wagnerianus
Family: Arecaceae
Windmill Palm, Chusan Palm (Trachycarpus  fortunei) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 12F ( -11C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: China, India

Growth Habits: Palm tree to 40 feet tall (12 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds germinate easily


The palm trees sold as Trachycarpus takil, and T. wagnerianus are attractive smaller forms of the windmill palm.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.