Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Queen Palm
Scientific Name: Syagrus romanzoffianum (Cham.) Glassman
Synonym: Arecastrum romanzoffianum, Cocos plumosa
Family: Arecaceae
Queen Palm (Syagrus  romanzoffianum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-27
USDA: 9-15

Frost Tolerance: Mature palms hardy in Phoenix, (damaged at 25F, -4C). Young trees do better if covered on frosty nights

Sun Exposure: Full sun, will tolerate reflected heat.

Origin: Brazil Brazil

Growth Habits: Solitary palm tree, with fertilizer and water, it grows quickly to 60 feet (18 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, in Phoenix they need water at least once a week in summer.

Propagation: Seeds which are 3/4 inches long, covered of fibers.


The Queen Palm is one of the most used palm trees in the Phoenix area, and with good reasons: it looks great, it grows fast to a manageable size, and it doesn't litter much. This more than compensate for the fact that young palmtrees are slightly frost sensitive and need good watering. It is also more expensive than the fan palms, although the 50% premium is easy to justify with the much better looks, and easier maintenance.

Queen Palm (Syagrus  romanzoffianum)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The 1-inch orange fruit contains a seed covered by a thin layer of edible pulp.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.