Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Palmetto
Scientific Name: Sabal palmetto (Walter) Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes
Synonym: Corypha palmetto, Inodes schwarzii
Family: Arecaceae
Palmetto (Sabal  palmetto)
Sabal palmetto
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-17,19-31
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: 10 to 12F (-12 to -11C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (North Caroliana to Florida), Cuba and the Bahamas

Growth Habits: Solitary palm, slowly up to 50 feet tall (15 m), or more, 12 to 18 feet in diameter (3.6-5.4 m); trunk, 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter, with lower part clean and the top with dried leaf bases, no crownshaft; stiff, spineless, medium-green to yellowish green leaves, 3 to 9 feet (1-3 m), strongly costapalmate (the leafstem reaches almost the end of the leaves); leaflets tips are split.

Watering Needs: Regular water, very salt and drought tolerant, prefers poorly drained soils

Propagation: Easy by seeds, germinating in 2 to 12 months, they might take 10 years to have a trunk


Blooming Habits:
The flower stalks appear in the spring, 8 feet long (2.4m) among the leaves, even on young palm trees. The hermaphroditic flowers are creamy to yellowish white, 0.25 inches long (0.8 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
Spherical black fruits, maturing in the fall, generally flattened on the end, 0.32 to 0.5 inch in diameter (8-12 mm), with a single round seed.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.