Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dwarf Palmetto, Bush Palmetto
Scientific Name: Sabal minor (Jacq.) Pers.
Synonym: Corypha minor
Family: Arecaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-17,19-31
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: 12F (-11C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southeastern USA

Growth Habits: Very slowly growing up to 12 feet tall (3.6 m); trunkless, or with underground trunk; stiff, blue green, strongly costapalmate leaves

Watering Needs: Regular water, swampy ground OK

Propagation: Easy by seeds that germinate easily


Salt spray tolerant.

Blooming Habits:
Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, much longer than the leaves, erect.

Fruiting Habits:
the fruits are black when ripe, 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.