Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lady Palm
Scientific Name: Rhapis excelsa (Thunb.) A. Henry ex Rehder
Synonym: Chamaerops excelsa, Trachycarpus excelsa, Rhapis flabelliformis
Family: Arecaceae
Lady Palm (Rhapis  excelsa)
Clump of Lady palms in an Acapulco garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-17, 19-28
USDA: 9b-10

Heat Tolerance: Avoid direct sun in summer, mist it once a day

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full shade

Origin: Southern China

Growth Habits: Small palmtree forming large clusters, slow growing to 10 feet (3 m); 1 inch wide trunks covered with dark fibers; 4 to 10 palmate, unarmed, glossy green leaves 2.5 inches wide (6.5 cm) with 4-12 segments with ragged end; unarmed petioles 14 to 18 inches long (35-45 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers acid soils

Propagation: Stolons, underground runners, seeds with slow growing seedlings


Detail of the trunk, and the leaf ends

Cultural Practices:
The Lady Palms are slow growing and need little fertilizer. Check for scales and mites. Water only when the top of the pot is dry to avoid root rot.

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious (sometimes monoecious), light green flowers, with pinkish tinge. The female flowers have a 3 part pistil. The male flower stalk, much longer than the leaves, come from among the leaves, toward the top of the plant.

Fruiting Habits:
Creamy colored globose fruit, 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.