Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kentia Palm, Thatch Palm
Scientific Name: Howea forsterana (T. Moore & F. Muell.) Becc.
Synonym: Howea forsteriana
Family: Arecaceae
Kentia Palm, Thatch Palm (Howea  forsterana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 17,21-25
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: 28F (-2C), mature tolerates down to 25F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Shade to light shade, mature trees needs at least part sun to produce flowers

Origin: Lord Howe Islands, off the eastern coast of New South Wales, Australia

Growth Habits: Solitary palmtree, slow growing to 20 to 60 feet tall or more (6-18 m), 10 to 20 feet spread (3-6 m), when mature; trunk slightly swollen at the base, annular trunk rings; up to 36 pinnate leaves, up to 12 feet long (3.6 m), with dark green leaflets up to 2.5 feet long (75 cm), 2 inches wide (5 cm), with lighter undersides; 4 to 5 feet long petioles (1.2-1.5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, keep the soil moist, dislikes wet or dry soils

Propagation: Seeds with erratic germination


Susceptible to lethal yellowing disease.

Blooming Habits:
Male and female white flowers on the same inflorescence.

Fruiting Habits:
Dull red, ovoid fruits, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.