Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Butterfly Palm, Areca Palm, Cane Palm
Scientific Name: Dypsis lutescens (H. Wendl.) Beentje & Dransf.
Synonym: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens, Chrysalidocarpus baronii var. littoralis, Chrysalidocarpus glaucescens
Family: Arecaceae
Golden Butterfly Palm, Areca Palm, Cane Palm (Dypsis  lutescens)
Young Dypsis lutescens
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-27
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: 30F (-1C), often comes back from the roots if frozen to the ground

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern coast of Madagascar (Toamasina)

Growth Habits: Clustering palmtree, fast growing up to 30 feet tall (9 m); grayish green crownshaft; 6 to 8 pinnate leaves up to 6 feet long (1.8 m), with 80 to 110 leaflets, 1.5 to 2 feet long (45-60 cm), 1 to 1.6 inches wide (2.5-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers a slightly acidic, sandy soil, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds


Areca Palm (Dypsis lutescens), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Golden yellow to purple fruits, 1 inch long


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.