Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tepejilote Palm, Pacaya Palm
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea tepejilote H. Wendl.
Synonym: Nunnezharia casperiana, Chamaedorea alternans, Stephanostachys wendlandiana, Nunnezharia wendlandiana, Chamaedorea wendlandiana, Edanthe veraepacis, Chamaedorea sphaerocarpa, Chamaedorea exorrhiza, Chamaedorea columbica, Chamaedorea casperiana, Nunnezharia alternans, Stephanostachys casperiana, Stephanostachys tepejilote, Nunnezharia tepejilote, Edanthe tepejilote, Chamaedorea anomospadix
Family: Arecaceae
Tepejilote  Palm, Pacaya Palm (Chamaedorea  tepejilote) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,22-25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Shade to part shade, burn easily in direct sun light

Origin: Southern Mexico to Colombia

Growth Habits: Solitary, or occasionally clumping, thin palmtree, 8 to 20 feet tall (2.4-6 m); stem 0.8 to 4 inches in diameter (2-10 cm), and swollen nodes; 3 to 7 pinnate leaves, up to 5 feet long (1.5 m), 40 inches wide (1 m), with 12 to 50 velvety leaflets

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep the soil moist, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


One of the taller Chamaedoreas, cultivated as a crop for its male inflorescences (pacaya). Pacaya is a popular and important vegetable, eaten raw or cooked, and sold in the markets. It is harvested before the inflorescence opens, at which stage it looks like an ear of corn. It is mostly harvested from plants of C. tepejilote, which has been cultivated for centuries, especially in Guatemala.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Globose, bluish black fruit, black when ripe, up to 0.32 to 0.5 inch in diameter (0.8-1.2 cm), with persistent petals

Propagation:
Some cultivars are clustering. It is difficult to know when you get them from a nursery, since nurseries put generally several plants in the same pot.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.