Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Necklace Palm
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea geonomiformis H. Wendl.
Synonym: Nunnezharia tenella, Chamaedorea tenella, Chamaedorea humilis, Chamaedorea fenestrata, Nunnezharia geonomiformis
Family: Arecaceae
Necklace Palm (Chamaedorea  geonomiformis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,22-25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Shade to light shade, burn easily in direct sun light

Origin: Central America, from southern Mexico to Costa Rica, on the Caribbean side

Growth Habits: Solitary thin palmtree, 5 to 7 feet tall (1.5-2.1 m); stem 0.2 to 0.4 inch in diameter (5-10 mm); 5 to 10 undivided leaves,6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm), 4 to 6 inches wide (10-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep the soil moist, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Globose, bluish black fruit, up to 0.32 to 0.5 inch in diameter (0.8-1.2 cm), with persistent petals


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.