Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pindo Palm, Jelly Palm
Scientific Name: Butia capitata (Mart.) Becc.
Synonym: Cocos lilaceiflora, Cocos pulposa, Cocos odorata, Butia nehrlingiana, Cocos erythrospatha, Cocos elegantissima, Syagrus capitata, Cocos capitata
Family: Arecaceae
Pindo Palm, Jelly Palm (Butia  capitata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,11-28
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Large trees are supposed to withstand 14F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina

Growth Habits: Solitary palmtree, 10 to 20 feet tall (3-6 m); gray trunk with persistant dead leaves, and leaf scars 1 to 1.5 feet in diameter (0.3-0.5 m) ; light green to blue green, recurved, pinnate leaves strong leaflets; thorny petioles, 2 to 4 feet long (60-120 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, erratic germination, can take over a year.


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Edible, bright yellow to red, ovoid fruit (pindo dates), 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), with a large seed and a sweet stringy pulp used to make jelly or jam. The large quantity of fruit can be a nuisance.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.