Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

San Jose Hesper Palm
Scientific Name: Brahea brandegeei (Purpus) H.E. Moore
Synonym: Erythea elegans, Erythea loretensis, Erythea brandegeei, Glaucothea brandegeei
Family: Arecaceae
San Jose Hesper Palm (Brahea  brandegeei) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19,21-24

Frost Tolerance: 22F (-5.5C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Baja California and Sonora in Mexico, in canyons near streams

Growth Habits: Palm tree, moderately fast up to 42 feet tall (13 m), 6 feet in spread (1.8 m); trunk up to 1 foot in diameter; costapalmate leaves, 3 feet long, pale green on the top side, with glaucous green underside, stiff leaflets; strongly armed stalks with yellowish edges..

Watering Needs: Little water, good drainage

Propagation:


Easy to mistake for Washingtonia robusta. The Hesper Palm fruits are bigger, the flower stalks are shorter and less pendulous. The leaves are also stiffer.

Blooming Habits:
Hermaphoditic. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, shorter than the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is round, shiny brown when ripe, 0.6 to 0.8 inches in diameter (1.5 to 2 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.