Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Blue Palm
Scientific Name: Brahea armata
Synonym: Brahea clara, Erythea armata, Erythea glauca, Erythea roezlii
Family: Arecaceae
Mexican Blue Palm (Brahea  armata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10,12-17,19-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Baja California oases

Growth Habits: Solitary palmtree, growing slowly up to 40 feet tall (13 m); gray, smooth trunk, 18 inches in diameter (45 cm), with leaf scars, or occasionally, persistant dead leaves; 25 to 30, glaucous, blue grey, costapalmate leaves, divided in 40 to 60 leaflets; petioles slightly armed

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seed, erratic germination, usually 1 to 12 months. Several years old seed will grow.


Although Brahea and Washingtonia look similar and are found in close area, they are not closely related.

Blooming Habits:
The flower stalks appear in late spring, between the leaves, much longer than them. This is a visible difference with the Washingtonias (California fan palms) that have the leaf stalks about the same length as the leaves, with the flowers barely sticking out outside the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
Round edible brown fruits, 0.8 inch in diameter (2 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.