Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bismarck Palm
Scientific Name: Bismarckia nobilis Hildebr. & H.Wendl.
Synonym: Medemia nobilis
Family: Arecaceae
Bismarck Palm (Bismarckia  nobilis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: 'Silver Select' variety resists down to 26F (-3C).

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Palmtree, up to 50 feet tall (15 m), 20 feet in diameter (6 m), generally smaller; trunk 12 to 18 inches in diameter (30-45 cm), without crownshaft, mature trees have dark gray trunks, smooth with leaf scars, immature trunks still have old leafbases; 2 feet long (60 cm) petioles divided at their base; 10-25 silvery blue green costapalmate leaves, up to 10 feet across (3 m), with woolly wax on the underside, cleft to 1/3 of the leaf size, filaments between the segments

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds (germination takes 2 to 3 months)


Cultural Practices:
The Bismarck Palm doesn't transplant very easily, if possible get it from container.

Blooming Habits:
The Bismarck palms are dioecious. Male and female flowers occur on different trees. The flower stalk comes from among the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.