Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Paurotis Palm, Silver Saw Palmetto
Scientific Name: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Becc.
Synonym: Paurotis wrightii, Acoelorraphe arborescens
Family: Arecaceae
Paurotis Palm, Silver Saw Palmetto (Acoelorrhaphe  wrightii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,19-26
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-6C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Florida to Central America

Growth Habits: Clumping palm tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m) or more, up to 8 feet spread per stem (2.4 m), but spread with time through new stems; slender trunk, covered with brown fiber; persistent spiny leaf sheaths and petiole bases, on older plants, the trunk is sometimes bare; costapalmate leaves, green top, lighter silvery underside. 35 to 55 one-inch wide segments, 3 feet wide (90 cm); 3 feet long petioles (90 cm) with orange teeth on their edges.

Watering Needs: Ample to regular water

Propagation: Rapidly and easily by seeds


Blooming Habits:
Bisexual white flowers. Flower stalk coming from among the leaves, erect, longer than the leaves (5 feet long - 1.2 m). Tend to droop when the fruits ripen.

Fruiting Habits:
Brownish orange fruit, turning black when ripe, 0.2 to 0.4 inch in diameter (5-9 mm), round, one seeded.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Arecaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.