Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Queensland Kauri, Smooth-bark Kauri
Scientific Name: Agathis robusta (C. Moore ex F. Muell.) Bailey
Synonym: Dammara robusta
Family: Araucariaceae
Queensland Kauri, Smooth-bark Kauri (Agathis  robusta) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia (Queensland), Papua New Guinea

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, up to 160 feet tall (50 m); orange brown to grey-brown bark; opposite or spirally arranged, entire, linear to elliptic, thick, dark green leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), 0.4 to 1.6 inches wide (1-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Prefers deep moist soils, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Queensland Kauri, Smooth-bark Kauri (Agathis  robusta)

Queensland Kauri (Agathis robusta), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Globular to cylindrical seed cones, 3.6 to 6 inches long (9-15 cm), 3.2 to 4 inches in diameter (8-10 cm). Winged seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araucariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.