Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aralia
Scientific Name: Schefflera elegantissima (Veitch ex Mast.) Lowry & Frodi
Synonym: Dizygotheca elegantissima, Aralia elegantissima
Family: Araliaceae
Aralia (Schefflera  elegantissima) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17, 22-25,27
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Protects it on coldest nights in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Morning sun only in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: New Hebrides

Growth Habits: Evergreen garden shrubs up to 20 feet tall (6 m)

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate water

Propagation: Air layering, seeds that must be fresh


The Aralia is often sold young as a house plant with lacy delicate leaves with a mixture of green and blackish dark green colors. When it grows, the leaves get bigger and lose their delicate aspect. It is can still be a beautiful bush in a sheltered corner of the garden.

Aralia (Schefflera  elegantissima)

Aralia (Schefflera  elegantissima)

Cultural Practices:
Feed in spring and summer. Although the plant is sensitive to mealy bugs as a house plant, it is not attacked outside. The plant is subject to losing leaves if the soil becomes too dry or too wet.

Blooming Habits:
Greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.