Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ming Aralia
Scientific Name: Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms
Synonym: Nothopanax fruticosus
Family: Araliaceae
Ming Aralia (Polyscias  fruticosa)
Polyscias fruticosa cv. 'Elegans' Parsley Aralia
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 21-25
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Bright shade or part sun

Origin: Probably in Polynesia, from where it propagated as far as India

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, growing slowly up to 8 feet tall (2.5 m)

Watering Needs: Water when the soil starts drying. Overwatering is a common problem

Propagation: Cuttings (root or stems), suckers, air layering


The name Polyscias comes from the Greek for "many umbel", referring to generally large umbels in this genus.
The cultivar 'Elegans' is a dwarf with dense foliage.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The Ming Aralia can be propagated using stem cuttings, root cuttings, suckers, and air layering.
For stem cuttings, you can cut off the tops of old plants which in turn stimulate shoot formation. Use 4 inches long shoots as cuttings. Rooting hormons improve slightly the yield. The optimal rooting temperature is with a bottom heat of 70 to 75F (21-23C). Avoid heavy misting since the roots develop slower when the soil is waterlogged. Avoid disturbing the plant roots during the propagation.
Root cuttings are made with 1 inch root segments (2.5 cm). The top of the root should be level with the surface.
Some cultivars produce an abundance of suckers that can be removed when their root system is developed.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.