Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Japanese Aralia
Scientific Name: Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. & Planchon
Synonym: Aralia sieboldii, Aralia japonica
Family: Araliaceae
Japanese Aralia (Fatsia  japonica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,13-31
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to 6 feet tall (2 m), 3 feet wide (90 cm); large tropical looking leaves with palmate shape

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, suckers, cuttings


The Japanese Aralia grows extremely well in Phoenix. Plan enough room since it will reach 4 feet tall by 3 feet wide in a year if the conditions are to its liking.

Cultural Practices:
Best in moist, acid, high in organic matter soils, but tolerates light-sandy and heavy-clay soils. Prune old growth and unwanted suckers in spring.

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers in the fall, followed by black, globular berries, 1/3 inches in diameter

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Transplant suckers in spring.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.