Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aroid Palm, Arum Fern
Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia Engl.
Synonym: Zamioculcas loddigesii, Zamiacaulcas zamiafolia, Zamioculcas lanceolata, Caladium zamiaefolium
Family: Araceae
Aroid Palm, Arum Fern (Zamioculcas  zamiifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Zanzibar, Tanzania

Growth Habits: Perennial to 20 inches tall (50 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep wet in summer, drier in winter.

Propagation: Seeds, leaf cuttings using the leaflets


The Zamioculcas has a prehistoric look reminiscent of a cycad relative hence the name. In fact it belongs to the family of the Calla lily and the Philodendron. The species name "zamiifolia" means "with Zamia-like leaves".

Aroid Palm, Arum Fern (Zamioculcas  zamiifolia)

Blooming Habits:
The Zamioculcas blooms with a yellow-brown spath (a typical type of flower in the arum family)

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
On the 'Fat Plant' mail list, Stephen M Jankalski reports : 'What I do is take the fallen leaves and insert them stalk side down in moist sand inside a sealed Tupperware container placed in indirect light. The leaves will root, form a tuber and within a year, a new leaf will emerge. At that point, it should be potted up. You will have a nice sized plant in a couple of years. I have produced several plants this way.'

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.