Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flamingo Flower, Tailflower
Scientific Name: Anthurium scherzeranum Schott
Synonym: Anthurium scherzerianum
Family: Araceae
Flamingo Flower, Tailflower (Anthurium  scherzeranum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 24-25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep inside in winter

Heat Tolerance: Needs high humidity.

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Costa Rica

Growth Habits: Up to 24 inches tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Smaller than Anthurium andreanum, this anthurium is also easier to handle. It thrives at lower temperature, and can very often be grown satisfactorily as a house plant.

Cultural Practices:
Do not plant too deeply, keep moist but not soaked. Beware of slugs and snails, eliminate them with bait or pick them up at night. Wash the foliage regularly to control mites. Mulch abundantly, and fertilize monthly.

Blooming Habits:
The Flamingo flower requires regular feeding to give good growth but also to allow for stronger flower stems, that won't need support. The flower spike is usually coiled (although it is quite straight in the picture above). Different cultivars exist with different bract colors from white to red.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.