Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flamingo Flower
Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum Linden
Synonym: Anthurium andreanum
Family: Araceae
Flamingo Flower (Anthurium  andraeanum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep in a warm place at all time

Heat Tolerance: Greenhouse plant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light to deep shade

Origin: Columbia, Ecuador

Growth Habits: Up to 18 inches tall (45 cm), 20 inches spread (50 cm)

Watering Needs: Needs to be kept moist and in a humid air to look at its best

Propagation: Seeds, needing at least 75F (18C) to germinate, division in spring


The Anthurium andreanum is one of the most difficult Anthuriums to keep if you don't have a green house. It will get damaged if the temperature falls bellow 50F (10C), and like very humid air. For optimal look, keep it above 68F (20C)

Cultural Practices:
Do not plant too deeply, keep moist but not soaked. Beware of slugs and snails, eliminate them with bait or pick them up at night. Wash the foliage regularly to control mites. Mulch abundantly, and fertilize monthly.

Blooming Habits:
The flamingo flower blooms almost continually when the conditions are good. The red flowers are long lasting.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.