Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Elephant's Ear, Taro
Scientific Name: Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) Schott
Synonym: Colocasia macrorrhiza, Alocasia alba, Alocasia crassifolia, Alocasia indica, Alocasia macrorrhiza, Arum indicum
Family: Araceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 22-27
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, loses leaves at 29F ( -2C)

Heat Tolerance: Moderate

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Tropical Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial up to 5 feet tall depending on variety

Watering Needs: Abundant water, high humidity

Propagation: Rhizomes, seeds, stem cuttings


The sap is neurotoxic.

Cultural Practices:
The Alocasia will generally lose its leaves in winter. They grow back at the end of March or during April. Feed weekly during spring and fall. June is the hardest month, because of the dryness of the air.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.