Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Yellow Oleander, Lucky Nut
Scientific Name: Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.
Synonym: Thevetia neriifolia, Cerbera peruviana
Family: Apocynaceae
Yellow Oleander, Lucky Nut (Thevetia  peruviana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-14,21-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Semi-hardy in Phoenix, occasionally loses some leaves after a cold night

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Small evergreen tree to 8 feet high (3 m)

Watering Needs: When established, regular deep watering

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, self sows, and can become weedy


The scientific name is Thevetia, of André Thévet (1502-1590), French missionary who collected plants in South America. The sap and the seed of the Yellow Oleander are toxic. The seeds contain a heart stimulant.

Yellow Oleander, Lucky Nut (Thevetia  peruviana)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.