Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Climbing Oleander
Scientific Name: Strophanthus gratus (Wallich & Hook. ex Benth.) Baill.
Synonym: Roupellia grata
Family: Apocynaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost-tender

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Western tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen, clambering vine or rambling shrub, to 25 feet or more (7.5 m); glabrous, glossy, dark green, thick, oblong to elliptical leaves, up to 6 inches long (15 cm), veins spreading at right angles

Watering Needs: Keep moist, prefers a fertile, humus-rich soil, needs good drainage

Propagation: Softwood cuttings or seeds.


This poisonous plant has medicinal applications.

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of showy, rose-scented, white or tinged with pink flowers with a darker throat, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm), tube up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm), lobes with crisped margins.

Fruiting Habits:
Dry fruit, up to 15 inches long (37 cm), containing glabrous seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.