Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Madagascar Palm, Club Foot
Scientific Name: Pachypodium lamerei Drake
Synonym: Pachypodium ramosum, Pachypodium menabeum, Pachypodium champenoisianum
Family: Apocynaceae
Madagascar Palm, Club Foot (Pachypodium  lamerei)
A great looking Pachypodium at the Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender in Phoenix and Las Vegas, protect it, or keep it in container

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, 8 feet tall (2.4 m), or more with optimal conditions

Watering Needs: Regular water when the plant has leaves, else occasional water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Pachypodium tends to lose its leave and go dormant in winter in Phoenix. It then needs very little water.

Madagascar Palm, Club Foot (Pachypodium  lamerei)

Blooming Habits:
Only mature plants bloom (6 feet tall - 1.8 m). The flowers are 2-3 inches in diameter, white with yellow center. They are pretty attractive, contrasting with the unusual appearance of the tree. This flower picture was taken mid-June.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.