Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Pachypodium griquense
Scientific Name: Pachypodium griquense L. Bolus
Synonym: Pachypodium succulentum var. griquense
Family: Apocynaceae
Pachypodium  griquense
Pachypodium griquense in Art Pacheco's collection in Tucson (USA)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Protect from frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Shrub

Watering Needs: Water only when in leaf,

Propagation:


Pachypodium griquense is now generally considered a small-flower form of Pachypodium succulentum. It has a thin stem and develop a large underground caudex. The name griquense comes from the 'Griqualand west', the area of South Africa where it was first collected.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.