Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Mandevilla, Red Riding Hood, Dipladenia
Scientific Name: Mandevilla splendens (Hook.) Woodson
Synonym: Mandevilla sanderi, Dipladenia splendens
Family: Apocynaceae
Mandevilla, Red Riding Hood, Dipladenia (Mandevilla  splendens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 21-25
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, needs protection on colder nights, will generally do OK on a south wall under an overhang

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates partial shade

Growth Habits: Vigorous evergreen twining vine to 4-6 feet (1.2-1.8 m), shrubbier than 'Alice du Pont'

Watering Needs: Keep moist in summer, drier in winter

Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, seeds


The Mandevillas are tender in Phoenix and need careful planning to be used in landscaping as perennial plant. They are often used as patio plant or as annuals. They are great trellised in containers or in hanging baskets.

Cultural Practices:
The Mandevillas have tubers similar to a dahlia, and do not like overwatering in winter. They like a rich, well drained, sandy soil. Prune as needed in summer or winter. Fertilize every 2 weeks with balanced fertilizer, or a fertilizer rich in phosphorus (10-20-10 for instance).

Blooming Habits:
The Red Riding Hood blooms at the end of April in Phoenix. The fragrant 4 inches wide flowers last 4 to 5 days, and turn somewhat darker at the end of the first day.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Single node hardwood cuttings sprinkled with rooting hormone should start growing in 4 weeks.

Links:
Clemson Extension


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.