Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Rosary Vine
Scientific Name: Ceropegia woodii Schlechter.
Synonym: Ceropegia euryacme, Ceropegia barbertonensis, Ceropegia linearis var. woodi, Ceropegia barbertonensis, Ceropegia schoenlandii
Family: Apocynaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 21-24
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: South Africa Eastern Cape Province to Zimbabwe

Growth Habits: Succulent vine, each stem up to 2 feet long

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist in summer, drier in winter

Propagation: Small tubers form on stems


The leaves of the Rosary vine look somewhat like cyclamen leaves, different shades of silver and green on the top, and green to purple on the undersurface. They are opposite. Tubers are forming at regular intervals on the stems and can be used to propagate the plant.

Cultural Practices:
The amount of moisture available to the plant determines the color and thickness of the leaves. Plants kept moist have thin, solid green leaves. When it gets drier, the leaves thicken and get the silvery coating that is probably used to reflect some of the sun to decrease temperature stress.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Ceropegia woodii blooms most in mid-winter. The waxy, narrow, 1-inch long, brown flowers are borne in quantities. They are followed by horn-shaped seed pods containing flat seeds with their own little parachute, that are carried by any draft. They can be sowed immediately.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.