Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Natal Plum
Scientific Name: Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.
Synonym: Carissa grandiflora
Family: Apocynaceae
Natal Plum (Carissa  macrocarpa)
Carissa macrocarpa 'Boxwood Beauty' unripe fruit
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,22-27
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, needs some protection: foliage damaged at 28 F (-2 C), serious damage at 24 F (-4 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, with a loose mounding shape, 2 to 7 feet tall (0.6-2 m), 7 to 10 feet spread (2-3 m) the height depends on the variety; stems generally thorny with forked spines, milky sap; thick, oval, shiny dark green leaves

Watering Needs: Little to regular water in summer, tolerates drought and some salt

Propagation:


The Natal Plum is a spiny South African shrub used as a hedge or free standing, it has interestingly formed branches and shiny deep-green leaves, offset by white and pink flowers. It grows quickly and tolerates a wide range of lighting conditions, making good barriers, hedges, low screens, and foundation plantings.

Natal Plum (Carissa  macrocarpa)

Blooming Habits:
White, fragrant, solitary, star-shaped flowers, 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm), throughout the growing season.

Fruiting Habits:
In the summer and fall, the plant bears a 2 inches long (5 cm), egg-shaped red fruit that exudes a white astringent latex unless fully ripe. The fruit turns red when ripe, and can then be eaten out-of-hand but also makes good cranberry-like preserves.

References:
The Essential Gardener


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.