Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Seasonal Links:

Tropical Milkweed, Blood Flower
Scientific Name: Asclepias curassavica L.
Synonym: Asclepias bicolor, Asclepias nivea var. curassavica
Family: Apocynaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as annual
USDA: 9b-12 as perennial

Heat Tolerance: Protect from afternoon sun

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern USA to South America, West Indies

Growth Habits: Perennial herb, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Rgeular water

Propagation: Seeds, softwood cuttings


The tropical milkweed is a host plant for the monarch caterpillar.

Cultural Practices:
Sow the seeds 6 weeks before the last frosts. They germinate in 2 to 3 weeks at 75F (23C). The young plants will bloom at 4 months old or younger.

Blooming Habits:
Reddish orange and yellow flowers in umbels, in spring and fall.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Sow the seeds 6 weeks before the last frosts. They germinate in 2 to 3 weeks at 75F (23C). The young plants will bloom at 4 months old or younger.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.