Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs


Seasonal Links:

Purple Allamanda
Scientific Name: Allamanda blanchetii A. DC.
Synonym: Allamanda violacea
Family: Apocynaceae
Purple Allamanda (Allamanda  blanchetii)
A. violacea ' Cherry Jubilee', picture taken at Tropica Mango Nurseries
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, protect it on cold nights, but will weaken and probably die if kept too cold for a long period of time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Unknown, probably somewhere in South America

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Prefers regular to generous watering during hot conditions. Moderate drought tolerance.

Propagation: Cuttings

Allamandas are used throughout the tropics as ornamentals. They are easy to grow, in warm conditions. You can plant anytime if you water abundantly. Feed liberally with a balanced fertilizer. All parts of the plant are toxic, and the milky sap can irritate the skin.

Cultural Practices:
Prune heavily in spring.

Blooming Habits:
4 inches in diameter, trumpet shaped single or double purple flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Sponsors: Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.


Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apocynaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.