Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Garden Chervil
Scientific Name: Anthriscus cerefolium (L.) Hoffmann
Synonym: Cerefolium cerefolium, Scandix cerefolium, Anthriscus longirostris
Family: Apiaceae
Garden Chervil (Anthriscus  cerefolium)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones

Sun Exposure: Partial shade

Origin: Southern and western Asia

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, in late winter or early spring


The leaves are used mostly fresh, but they can also be dried or frozen. They are used in soup, salad, omelets, or fish dishes in a way similar to parsley. The tuberous-rooted varieties are eaten like carrots.

Cultural Practices:
Plant seeds 1 inch apart and then thin them to 1 every 3 or 4 inches (8-10 cm). The seedlings should be handled with care as they are rather delicate.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.