Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Staghorn Sumac
Scientific Name: Rhus hirta (L.) Sudworth
Synonym: Rhus typhina, Datisca hirta
Family: Anacardiaceae
Staghorn Sumac (Rhus  hirta)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 481.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-10,14-17
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, 9 to 15 feet tall and wide (2.7-4.5 m); young stems are pubescent; pinnately compound leaves, 12 to 18 inches long (30-45 cm), with 11 to 31 leaflets, finely hairy underside

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds need to be scarified, root cuttings, suckers


'Laciniata' has compound pinnate leaves and is slightly smaller than the species.

Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook.

Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook.

Blooming Habits:
Often dioecious, flowering in early summer, inconspicuous greenish white flowers on 8-inch panicles (20 cm_

Fruiting Habits:
The fruits come on female plants, they are dark red, round and hairy, 0.12 inch long (3 mm). They ripen in the fall but persist through the winter.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Anacardiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.