Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chinese Pistache
Scientific Name: Pistacia chinensis Bunge
Synonym: Rhus argyi, Rhus gummifera, Pistacia philippinensis, Pistacia formosana
Family: Anacardiaceae
Chinese Pistache (Pistacia  chinensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-16,18-23
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South China, Philippines

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, growing moderately fast to slowly, up to 40 to 60 feet tall (18 m), 20 feet spread (6 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water when established

Propagation:


Chinese Pistache (Pistacia  chinensis)

Blooming Habits:
The Chinese Pistache is dioecious, meaning that there are female trees and male trees. The fruits appear on female tree only if there are male trees in the vicinity. The fruits are bright red at first, turning dark blue as they ripen.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Anacardiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.