Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cyrtocarpa edulis
Scientific Name: Cyrtocarpa edulis (Brandegee) Standl.
Synonym: Tapirira edulis
Family: Anacardiaceae
Cyrtocarpa  edulis
Cyrtocarpa edulis in Art Pacheco's collection
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Takes little frost

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California)

Growth Habits: Winter-deciduous caudiciform tree, up to 20 feet tall (6 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Cyrtocarpa edulis bears yellow fruit in late summer. The yellow pulp is sweet and contains a brown seed that is also edible, tasting like coconut. The fruit shouldn't be eaten in too large quantities.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Anacardiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.