Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Jacobean Lily, St James Lily, Aztec Lily
Scientific Name: Sprekelia formosissima Herb.
Synonym: Amaryllis formosissima
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Sprekeklia formosissima at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,12-24,26-30
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Bulb, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, rot easily if kept too wet, needs good drainage

Propagation: Offsets readily


Cultural Practices:
The bulbs can be lifted in the fall in areas where the soil temperature goes below 40 F (4 C) in winter. In warmer areas, plant in the fall, 3 to 4 inches deep (7-10 cm), 8 inches apart (20 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Blooms several times a year. The orchid looking flowers flowers are generally red, but other colors are available.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Amaryllidaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.